Tesla: its yearly delivery guidance came true almost exactly; its longer-range goals about halfway
- 2014: 35,000 cars90%
- 2015: 55,000 cars92%
- 2016: 80,000 cars95%
- 2019: 360,000 cars102%
- 2023: 1.8 million cars100%
- 2015: 100,000 a year pace70%
- 2017: 10,000 chargers93%
- 2018: 500,000 built51%
- 2018: 35 GWh of batteries57%
- 2018: 10,000 a week53%
- 2025: 50% growth a year54%
- 2025: 250,000 pickups22%
Fact at the deadline, % of the promise
Its yearly delivery guidance came true almost exactly; its longer-range goals about halfway.
Yearly deliveries came to 90% to 102% of the promise. Building 500,000 cars by 2018 came to 51%, delivery growth of 50% a year to 2025 to 54%: average growth was 26.8%.
More
In shareholder letters and on investor calls Tesla says how many cars it will deliver in a year and sets longer-range goals: output, factories, growth. Here are twelve such promises since 2014 and how much of each was done by the deadline.
A row is one promise: who, what and by when. The question is whether at least half came true. Answer Yes or No, or just open the answer: each row gets its outcome and what actually came of it, the card a stamp counting those that came true. Quotes and links to the facts are below.
- 2019: 360,000 cars — Tesla, 2019 vehicles delivered in the year
promised 360,000 by 2019; fact 367,500 (102%). About 367,500 vehicles were delivered — within the range, near its low end.
Tesla, Q4 2019 deliveries press release (SEC, 8-K, 2020-01-03)
- 2023: 1.8 million cars — Tesla, 2023 vehicles delivered in the year
promised 1,800,000 by 2023; fact 1,808,581 (100%). 1,808,581 vehicles were delivered — about 1.8 million, as promised.
Tesla, Q4 2023 deliveries press release (SEC, 8-K, 2024-01-02)
- 2016: 80,000 cars — Tesla, 2016 vehicles delivered in the year
promised 80,000 by 2016; fact 76,230 (95%). About 76,230 vehicles were delivered — 4.7% below the low end of the guidance.
Tesla, Q4 2016 deliveries press release (SEC, 8-K, 2017-01-03)
- 2017: 10,000 chargers — Tesla, 2017 Supercharger connectors worldwide at year-end
promised 10,000 by 2017; fact 9,300 (93%). In April 2018 there were over 9,300 connectors; by the end of 2018 — 12,002, the goal passed a year after the deadline.
Tesla, Q1 2018 and Q4 2019 shareholder letters (SEC, 8-K, 2018-05-02 and 2020-01-29)
- 2015: 55,000 cars — Tesla, 2015 vehicles delivered in the year
promised 55,000 by 2015; fact 50,580 (92%). 50,580 vehicles were delivered — 8% below "about 55,000".
Tesla, Q4 2015 deliveries press release (SEC, 8-K, 2016-01-04)
- 2014: 35,000 cars — Tesla, 2014 Model S delivered in the year
promised 35,000 by 2014; fact 31,655 (90%). 31,655 Model S were delivered, 9.6% short of the promised 35,000.
- 2015: 100,000 a year pace — Tesla, 2014 vehicles a year: Q4 deliveries × 4
promised 100,000 by 2015; fact 69,600 (70%). Tesla delivered 17,400 vehicles in Q4 2015 — about 69,600 a year, 30% below the promised rate.
Tesla, Q4 2015 deliveries press release (SEC, 8-K, 2016-01-04)
- 2018: 35 GWh of batteries — Tesla, 2016 GWh a year (Gigafactory 1 annualized battery output rate)
promised 35 by 2018; fact 20 (57%). At the end of July 2018 Gigafactory 1 was producing batteries at about 20 GWh a year — 57% of the promise.
- 2025: 50% growth a year — Tesla, 2021 % average annual delivery growth since 2020 (from 499,550 in 2020)
promised 50 by 2025; fact 27 (54%). Average growth stayed above 50% a year through 2023, then deliveries fell: 26.8% a year over 2020–2025.
Tesla, annual production and deliveries press releases (SEC, 8-K, 2021-01-04 … 2026-01-02)
- 2018: 10,000 a week — Tesla, 2017 Model 3 built in the best week
promised 10,000 by 2018; fact 5,300 (53%). The best week of 2018 was over 5,300 Model 3s — about half the promise.
Tesla, Q3 2018 production press release (SEC, 8-K, 2018-10-02)
- 2018: 500,000 built — Tesla, 2016 vehicles produced in the year
promised 500,000 by 2018; fact 254,530 (51%). Tesla built 254,530 vehicles in 2018 — about half the plan. It passed 500,000 a year in 2020 (509,737).
Tesla, quarterly production and deliveries press releases (SEC, 8-K)
- 2025: 250,000 pickups — Elon Musk, 2023 annual output of "other models" (Model S, X, Cybertruck, Semi) — an upper bound for Cybertruck
promised 250,000 by 2025; fact 53,900 (22%). In 2025 Tesla built 53,900 "other models", Model S and X included — under a quarter of the promised Cybertruck output alone.
Tesla, Q4 2025 production and deliveries press release (SEC, 8-K, 2026-01-02)
Promises: verbatim from Tesla shareholder letters, investor calls and Elon Musk’s posts. Fact: Tesla production and delivery reports (forms 8-K and 10-K, SEC), linked on the back for each row. Outcome: «came true» — the promised number reached by the deadline («about» within 5%), an event happened before the end of the year promised; «exceeded» — with room to spare; «nearly» — short by no more than 10%; «late» — reached, but after the deadline; «did not come true» — not reached; «came true, then undone» — reached, then reversed. The deadline is the end of the year named.
Tesla does not report pickups separately: the comparison is with all «other models» including the Model S and X, an upper bound. Batteries: the production pace at the end of July 2018. The deadline for 50% growth is this project’s choice: the promise says «over a multi-year horizon».
A question for this picture
Why does a promise for the coming year come truer than a goal three to five years ahead?