Zapatero’s Spanish Socialists in 2008: one of 5 goals reached by the deadline, the one on renewable electricity
- Renewable electricity 40%107%
- Minimum pension €85090%
- Employment over 70%83%
- Minimum wage €80080%
- 1.5m subsidised homes24%
Fact at the deadline, % of the promised number
One of 5 goals reached by the deadline, the one on renewable electricity.
The goals were set before the 2008–2013 crisis. Employment in 2011 was 58% instead of 70%; subsidised homes over ten years came to 359k instead of 1.5m.
More
Before the 2008 election the Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party (PSOE) and its leader José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero promised more work, higher pensions and wages, more affordable housing and clean electricity by the end of the term and by 2020. Here are all the numeric «at least» goals.
A row is one promise: who, what and by when. The question is whether at least half came true. Answer Yes or No, or just open the answer: each row gets its outcome and what actually came of it, the card a stamp counting those that came true. Quotes and links to the facts are below.
- Renewable electricity 40% — PSOE (2008 manifesto; José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero), 2008 % renewables in gross electricity consumption (EU directive method)
promised 40 by 2020; fact 43 (107%). In 2020 renewables supplied 42.9% of electricity consumption against a 40% goal (37.1% in 2019); in 2025, 60.7%.
- Minimum pension €850 — PSOE (2008 manifesto; José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero), 2008 euros a month: minimum retirement pension at 65+, with dependent spouse (annual amount / 14)
promised 850 by 2012; fact 764 (90%). In 2012 the minimum pension with a dependent spouse was €10,690.40 a year, or €763.60 a month against €850; in 2008 it was €658.
BOE, Real Decreto-ley 20/2011, анексы (суммы на 2011 и 2012 годы)
- Employment over 70% — PSOE (2008 manifesto; José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero), 2008 % of people aged 15–64 in employment
promised 70 by 2011; fact 58 (83%). In 2011 58.0% of people aged 15–64 were employed against a goal above 70% (65.8% in 2007); among women, 52.6% against 60%. In 2025, 67.0%.
Eurostat, lfsa_ergan (обследование рабочей силы), выпуск 10.09.2026
- Minimum wage €800 — José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, 2008 euros per month (14 payments a year)
promised 800 by 2012; fact 641 (80%). In 2011–2012 the minimum wage was €641.40 against €800; it went above €800 in 2019 (€900).
BOE, Real Decreto 1795/2010 (641,40 евро на 2011 год; в 2012 году не менялась)
- 1.5m subsidised homes — José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, 2008 protected homes (final qualifications), cumulative since 2008
promised 1,500,000 by 2017; fact 358,534 (24%). In 2008–2017 about 359 thousand protected homes received final qualification, under a quarter of 1.5 million; the yearly number fell from 68.6 thousand (2008) to 4.9 thousand (2017).
Goals: the party’s 2008 manifesto «Motivos para creer» and Zapatero’s investiture speech of 8 April 2008. Fact: Eurostat, the Official State Gazette (BOE: pension and minimum wage amounts) and the Ministry of Transport (subsidised housing). Outcome: «came true» — the promised number reached by the deadline («about» within 5%), an event happened before the end of the year promised; «exceeded» — with room to spare; «nearly» — short by no more than 10%; «late» — reached, but after the deadline; «did not come true» — not reached; «came true, then undone» — reached, then reversed. The deadline is the end of the year named.
Half a year after the election the crisis began and the building bubble burst. The term ended with an early election in November 2011, so employment is compared for 2011; the 2012 pensions were set by Rajoy’s government, which also froze the minimum wage; it passed €800 in 2019. Housing: the pledge was to “promote the building” of homes; completed subsidised homes are taken; the 2013–2016 plan shifted to renting. Electricity: Eurostat normalises wind and hydro for the weather; demand fell in 2020 with the pandemic; the Socialists governed again from June 2018. The pledges of 2m jobs and 7% unemployment are left out: employment fell and unemployment was 21.4% in 2011.
A question for this picture
What are a manifesto’s goals worth if a crisis begins soon after the election?