Modi’s party manifesto for India, 2019: 4 numeric goals, one reached by the deadline: 10% ethanol in petrol
- Ethanol in petrol: 10%100%
- Power for every home99%
- Tap water in every home80%
- A $5 trillion economy78%
Fact at the deadline, % of the promised number
4 numeric goals, one reached by the deadline: 10% ethanol in petrol.
In 2022, 99.2% of people had electricity. By 2025 tap water reached 79.7% of rural homes, from 16.8% at the start. The economy in 2025 was $3.9 trillion against a goal of $5 trillion.
More
Before the 2019 election Narendra Modi’s Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) set goals for the 75th anniversary of independence and for 2024–2025 in its manifesto. Here are all its numeric «at least» goals beside what came out by the deadline.
A row is one promise: who, what and by when. The question is whether at least half came true. Answer Yes or No, or just open the answer: each row gets its outcome and what actually came of it, the card a stamp counting those that came true. Quotes and links to the facts are below.
- Ethanol in petrol: 10% — Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), 2019 % ethanol in petrol (ethanol supply year)
promised 10 by 2022; fact 10 (100%). In the 2021/22 supply year ethanol made up 10.02% of petrol; 10% was reached in June 2022 and kept rising (14.6% in 2023/24).
- Power for every home — Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), 2019 % of population
promised 100 by 2022; fact 99 (99%). In 2022, 99.2% of the population had access to electricity; 99.9% in 2024.
- Tap water in every home — Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), 2019 % of rural households with a tap connection
promised 100 by 2024; fact 80 (80%). By early 2025, 79.7% of rural households had a tap connection (16.8% at the 2019 start).
Министерство водных ресурсов Индии (Jal Shakti), пресс-справка PIB
- A $5 trillion economy — Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), 2019 trillion US dollars
promised 5 by 2025; fact 4 (78%). In 2025 India’s nominal GDP was about $3.9 trillion against the $5 trillion goal.
Goals: the party’s 2019 manifesto (Sankalp Patra). Fact: India’s Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (PIB releases), the World Bank and the IMF. Outcome: «came true» — the promised number reached by the deadline («about» within 5%), an event happened before the end of the year promised; «exceeded» — with room to spare; «nearly» — short by no more than 10%; «late» — reached, but after the deadline; «did not come true» — not reached; «came true, then undone» — reached, then reversed. The deadline is the end of the year named.
Tap water: the mission counts rural homes only, and “connected” does not always mean water every day; the mission was extended to 2028; the fact is early 2025 against a 2024 deadline. Economy: the IMF counts India’s fiscal year (April–March), 2025 is an estimate and may be revised; GDP in dollars also depends on the rupee, 2020 is the pandemic. Electricity: the Saubhagya scheme declared all willing homes connected in 2019; the World Bank counts the share of people from surveys. Ethanol is counted from state oil companies’ sales.
A question for this picture
Which pledges does a government carry out with its own hands, and which depend on the currency and the world economy?