EU 2015 quotas for refugees from Italy and Greece: Finland took 154% of its share, Poland and Hungary 0%
- Finland154%
- Netherlands71%
- Germany64%
- Belgium48%
- Spain17%
- Slovakia2%
- Czechia1%
- Poland0%
- Hungary0%
Taken by 30 October 2018, % of the quota
Finland took 154% of its share, Poland and Hungary 0%.
A Council decision assigned people to each country and set two years. By autumn 2018 one country of 9 met its quota; Germany took 64% of its quota, Spain 17%.
More
In 2015 the EU decided to move some asylum seekers from Italy and Greece to other countries and gave each country a number. Here that number is beside how many the country took by autumn 2018.
A row is one promise: who, what and by when. The question is whether at least half came true. Answer Yes or No, or just open the answer: each row gets its outcome and what actually came of it, the card a stamp counting those that came true. Quotes and links to the facts are below.
- Finland — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 1,286 by 2017; fact 1,981 (154%). Under the annexes Finland was to take 1,286 people from Italy and Greece (304 and 982); over the whole scheme it took 1,981.
- Netherlands — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 3,900 by 2017; fact 2,775 (71%). Under the annexes Netherlands was to take 3,900 people from Italy and Greece (922 and 2,978); over the whole scheme it took 2,775.
- Germany — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 17,036 by 2017; fact 10,837 (64%). Under the annexes Germany was to take 17,036 people from Italy and Greece (4,027 and 13,009); over the whole scheme it took 10,837.
- Belgium — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 2,448 by 2017; fact 1,171 (48%). Under the annexes Belgium was to take 2,448 people from Italy and Greece (579 and 1,869); over the whole scheme it took 1,171.
- Spain — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 8,023 by 2017; fact 1,359 (17%). Under the annexes Spain was to take 8,023 people from Italy and Greece (1,896 and 6,127); over the whole scheme it took 1,359.
- Slovakia — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 802 by 2017; fact 16 (2%). Under the annexes Slovakia was to take 802 people from Italy and Greece (190 and 612); over the whole scheme it took 16.
- Czechia — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 1,591 by 2017; fact 12 (1%). Under the annexes Czech Republic was to take 1,591 people from Italy and Greece (376 and 1,215); over the whole scheme it took 12.
- Poland — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 5,082 by 2017; fact 0 (0%). Under the annexes Poland was to take 5,082 people from Italy and Greece (1,201 and 3,881); over the whole scheme it took 0.
- Hungary — Council of the European Union, 2015 people, total over the scheme
promised 1,294 by 2017; fact 0 (0%). Under the annexes Hungary was to take 1,294 people from Italy and Greece (306 and 988); over the whole scheme it took 0.
Quotas: annexes I and II of Council Decision (EU) 2015/1601 (EUR-Lex). Fact: the European Commission’s relocation state-of-play table of 30 October 2018. Outcome: «came true» — the promised number reached by the deadline («about» within 5%), an event happened before the end of the year promised; «exceeded» — with room to spare; «nearly» — short by no more than 10%; «late» — reached, but after the deadline; «did not come true» — not reached; «came true, then undone» — reached, then reversed. The deadline is the end of the year named.
The decision ran to September 2017; some people were moved later, the table is of 30 October 2018. The Commission counts those relocated under both 2015 decisions together, including voluntary pledges under the first, so Finland is above 100%. Hungary and Slovakia challenged the decision at the EU Court of Justice and lost.
A question for this picture
Does a common decision work when each country carries it out by itself?