Macroscope
RU
Loading findings…

  1. Migration9 countries

    EU 2015 quotas for refugees from Italy and Greece: Finland took 154% of its share, Poland and Hungary 0%

    • Finland154%
    • Netherlands71%
    • Germany64%
    • Belgium48%
    • Spain17%
    • Slovakia2%
    • Czechia1%
    • Poland0%
    • Hungary0%

    Taken by 30 October 2018, % of the quota

    Did it come true?Came true: 1 of 9

    Finland took 154% of its share, Poland and Hungary 0%.

    Finland154%Netherlands71%Germany64%Belgium48%Spain17%Slovakia2%Czechia1%Poland0%Hungary0%

    A Council decision assigned people to each country and set two years. By autumn 2018 one country of 9 met its quota; Germany took 64% of its quota, Spain 17%.

    Source: Quotes from primary sources, facts from official statistics (links on the back)Open on the chart →
    More

    In 2015 the EU decided to move some asylum seekers from Italy and Greece to other countries and gave each country a number. Here that number is beside how many the country took by autumn 2018.

    A row is one promise: who, what and by when. The question is whether at least half came true. Answer Yes or No, or just open the answer: each row gets its outcome and what actually came of it, the card a stamp counting those that came true. Quotes and links to the facts are below.

    Quotas: annexes I and II of Council Decision (EU) 2015/1601 (EUR-Lex). Fact: the European Commission’s relocation state-of-play table of 30 October 2018. Outcome: «came true» — the promised number reached by the deadline («about» within 5%), an event happened before the end of the year promised; «exceeded» — with room to spare; «nearly» — short by no more than 10%; «late» — reached, but after the deadline; «did not come true» — not reached; «came true, then undone» — reached, then reversed. The deadline is the end of the year named.

    The decision ran to September 2017; some people were moved later, the table is of 30 October 2018. The Commission counts those relocated under both 2015 decisions together, including voluntary pledges under the first, so Finland is above 100%. Hungary and Slovakia challenged the decision at the EU Court of Justice and lost.

    A question for this picture

    Does a common decision work when each country carries it out by itself?

More findings

All findings →